Exhibition History

Exhibition History
2012 - Tracing the Steps, Visions Museum, San Diego, CA
2010 - California Fibers 40 Years, San Bernadino Valley College, CA
2010 - Liminal Spaces, Visions Quilt Gallery, San Diego, CA
2008-2009 - Forms in Wood and Fiber, Mingei International Museum, San Diego, CA
2008 - California Dreaming; California Fibers at Convergence, Leepa Rattner Museum of Art, St. Petersberg, FL
2008 - California Fibers: Natural Forces, Visions Gallery, San Diego, CA
2006 - Celebrations 3, La Jolla Fiber Arts Gallery, La Jolla, CA
2006 - In the Grand Scheme: California Fibers at Convergence, Calvin College - Center Art Gallery,
Grand Rapids, MI
2004 - Low Altitude, High Attitude, Gallery of Contemporary Art, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
2004 - Beyond Warp and Weft, Cannon Gallery, Carlsbad, CA
2002 - Atmosphere, The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Taunton, England, UK;
with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom
2001 - Atmosphere, Newport Museum, Newport, Wales, UK; with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom
2000 - Atmosphere, Oceanside Museum of Art, Oceanside, CA; with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom
1999 - Connections 2, Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland
and Up Front Gallery, Skelton, Penrith, Cumbria, England; with the Celtic Felters of the United Kingdom
Jurors: Malcolm, Lochhead, Emma Jo Webster, Laura Hamilton
1999 - Ultimate Fiber/ California Connections, Wignall Museum/Gallery at Chaffey Community College,
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
1999 - Wyndham Emerald Plaza Hotel, San Diego
1998 - Connections, Athenaeum Music and Arts Library, La Jolla, CA;
with the Celtic Felters of the United Kingdom. Juror: Ann Batchelder
1997 - Boundaries, Riverside Art Museum, Riverside, CA. Juror: Arturo Sandoval
1996 - California Fibers and Budapest: An Exchange of Fiber Art, (joint sister shows running simultaneously)
Blackfish Gallery, Portland, OR (Juror: Glen Kaufman ) and Kiallitoterem, Budapest, Hungary (Juror:
Erika Torri)
1995 - 25th Anniversary Exhibition, Downey Museum of Art, Downey, CA
and Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego. Juror: Gerhardt Knodel
1994 - It's Art, But Is It Fiber?, Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA. Jurors: Dale Gluckman, Howard Fox
1994 - Bravo Gallery, San Diego
1993 - Kruglak Gallery, Mira Costa College, Oceanside, CA. Juror: Bernice Colman
1992 - Fiber Meets Fibre and Fibre Meets Fiber, joint shows with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom at:
Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA (Juror: Ray Leier)
and Castle Park Arts Centre, Frodsham, England
1991 - Co-Creating: Experiential Dialogues , Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA
collaborative, interactive installations
1991 - A Gathering of Spirits: California Fibers Invites, Brand Library Art Gallery, Glendale, CA with five invited
English tapestry artists. Juror: Ferne Jacobs
1990 - Fiber Revealing Artistic Textures, Irvine Fine Arts Center, Irvine, CA. Invitational curated by the center
1990 - Piret M. Bistro and Gallery, Encinitas, CA
1989 - Interwoven: California Fibers and European Artists, Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA.
with 15 juried European artists. Juror: Joan Austin
1988 - Edward Dean Museum of Decorative Arts, Riverside, CA and Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA.
Juror: Lois Swirnoff
1988 - Textilkunst International 1988, Schloss Greiffenhorst, Krefeld-Linn, West Germany
1987 - Brand Library Art Gallery, Glendale, CA and Parron Hall, San Diego, CA. Juror: Patrick Ela
1986 - The Art Collector, San Diego, CA. Juror: Neda Al-Hilali
1985 - Cypress College Gallery, Cypress, and Riggs Galleries, San Diego, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw Sutton
1984 - Boehm Gallery, Palomar College, San Marcos, CA. Juror: Russell Baldwin
1983 - Stratford Gallery, Del Mar, CA. Juror: James Bassler
1982 - A.R.T. Beasley Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Robert McDonald
1981 - Gallery 8, La Jolla, CA. Juror: Arlene Fisch
1980 - Celebrations Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Denis Komac
1979 - Jewish Community Center Gallery, San Diego, CA
1978 - Women's Bank, San Diego, CA. Juror: Lawrence Hunter
1977 - Southwestern College, Chula Vista, CA. Juror: J. Tanzer
1976 - Designbank, San Diego, CA
1976 - University of San Diego: Specialty Show: Toys, San Diego, CA. Juror: Jane Booth
1975 - UCSD Main Library, La Jolla, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw Sutton
1974 - Specialty Show: Body Coverings, John Young Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Kay Whitcomb
1973 - Specialty Show: Containers, Bazaar del Mundo, San Diego, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw
1973 - Mesa College Art Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Walter Chapman
1972 - Specialty Show: People Forms, Bazaar del Mundo, San Diego. Juror: Jean Ray Laurie
1972 - Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, CA. Juror: Jack Boyd
1971 - Design Center, San Diego, CA
 
Jurors of California Fibers Exhibitions
(Listings are by the positions they held at the time of jurying)
1999 Malcolm Lochhead, Emma Jo Webster, Laura Hamilton, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland ?1999 Virgina Eaton, director, Wignall Museum/Gallery at Chaffey College, CA
1998 Ann Batchelder, editor of Fiberarts magazine
1997 Arturo Sandoval
1996 Glen Kaufman and Erika Torri, executive director, Athenaeum Music and Art Library, La Jolla
1995 Gerhardt Knodel
1994 Howard Fox and Dale Gluckman
1993 Bernice Colman
1992 Ray Leier, owner, Del Mano Galleries, Brentwood and Pasadena, California
1991 Ferne Jacobs
1989 Joan Austin, head of the fiber department at San Diego State University
1987 Parick Ela, director, Craft and Folk Art Museum, Los Angeles
1986 Neda Al-Hilali
1985 Carol Shaw Sutton
1984 Russell Baldwin
1983 James Bassler
1982 Robert McDonald
1981 Arlene Fisch
1980 Denis Komac
1978 Lawrence Hunter
1977 J. Tanzer
1976 Jane Booth
1975 Carol Shaw Sutton
1974 Kay Whitcomb
1973 Carol Shaw
1972 Jean Ray Laurie and Jack Boyd

Professional Southern California fiber artists, creating and exhibiting since 1970