Exhibition History

Exhibition History

2017 - California Fibers: Exploration and Innovation, Front Porch Gallery, Carlsbad, CA 

2017 -  California Fibers: Time, Blackboard Gallery, Camarillo, CA

2016 - California Fibers: Eclectic Treads, Oceanside Museum of Art, Oceanside, CA

2015 -  California Fiber, Atrium Galley, Ventura, CA

2015 - Diverted Destruction, The Loft at Liz's, Los Angeles, CA

2014 - California Fiber at SOKA University, Aliso Viejo, CA

2013 - California Fibers: Defined, Merced Cultural Center, Merced, CA

2012 - Tracing the Steps, Visions Museum, San Diego, CA

2012 - Here and Now, Werby Gallery, Cal State Long Beach, CA

2010 - California Fibers 40 Years, San Bernadino Valley College, CA

2010 - Liminal Spaces, Visions Quilt Gallery, San Diego, CA

2008-2009 - Forms in Wood and Fiber, Mingei International Museum, San Diego, CA

2008 - California Dreaming; California Fibers at Convergence, Leepa Rattner Museum of Art, St. Petersberg, FL

2008 - California Fibers: Natural Forces, Visions Gallery, San Diego, CA

2006 - Celebrations 3, La Jolla Fiber Arts Gallery, La Jolla, CA

2006 - In the Grand Scheme: California Fibers at Convergence, Calvin College - Center Art Gallery,

Grand Rapids, MI

2004 - Low Altitude, High Attitude, Gallery of Contemporary Art, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO

2004 - Beyond Warp and Weft, Cannon Gallery, Carlsbad, CA

2002 - Atmosphere, The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Taunton, England, UK;

with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom

2001 - Atmosphere, Newport Museum, Newport, Wales, UK; with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom

2000 - Atmosphere, Oceanside Museum of Art, Oceanside, CA; with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom

1999 - Connections 2, Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland

and Up Front Gallery, Skelton, Penrith, Cumbria, England; with the Celtic Felters of the United Kingdom

Jurors: Malcolm, Lochhead, Emma Jo Webster, Laura Hamilton

1999 - Ultimate Fiber/ California Connections, Wignall Museum/Gallery at Chaffey Community College,

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

1999 - Wyndham Emerald Plaza Hotel, San Diego

1998 - Connections, Athenaeum Music and Arts Library, La Jolla, CA;

with the Celtic Felters of the United Kingdom. Juror: Ann Batchelder

1997 - Boundaries, Riverside Art Museum, Riverside, CA. Juror: Arturo Sandoval

1996 - California Fibers and Budapest: An Exchange of Fiber Art, (joint sister shows running simultaneously)

Blackfish Gallery, Portland, OR (Juror: Glen Kaufman ) and Kiallitoterem, Budapest, Hungary (Juror:

Erika Torri)

1995 - 25th Anniversary Exhibition, Downey Museum of Art, Downey, CA

and Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego. Juror: Gerhardt Knodel

1994 - It's Art, But Is It Fiber?, Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA. Jurors: Dale Gluckman, Howard Fox

1994 - Bravo Gallery, San Diego

1993 - Kruglak Gallery, Mira Costa College, Oceanside, CA. Juror: Bernice Colman

1992 - Fiber Meets Fibre and Fibre Meets Fiber, joint shows with New Fibre Art of the United Kingdom at:

Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA (Juror: Ray Leier)

and Castle Park Arts Centre, Frodsham, England

1991 - Co-Creating: Experiential Dialogues , Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA

collaborative, interactive installations

1991 - A Gathering of Spirits: California Fibers Invites, Brand Library Art Gallery, Glendale, CA with five invited

English tapestry artists. Juror: Ferne Jacobs

1990 - Fiber Revealing Artistic Textures, Irvine Fine Arts Center, Irvine, CA. Invitational curated by the center

1990 - Piret M. Bistro and Gallery, Encinitas, CA

1989 - Interwoven: California Fibers and European Artists, Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA.

with 15 juried European artists. Juror: Joan Austin

1988 - Edward Dean Museum of Decorative Arts, Riverside, CA and Lyceum Theater Gallery, San Diego, CA.

Juror: Lois Swirnoff

1988 - Textilkunst International 1988, Schloss Greiffenhorst, Krefeld-Linn, West Germany

1987 - Brand Library Art Gallery, Glendale, CA and Parron Hall, San Diego, CA. Juror: Patrick Ela

1986 - The Art Collector, San Diego, CA. Juror: Neda Al-Hilali

1985 - Cypress College Gallery, Cypress, and Riggs Galleries, San Diego, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw Sutton

1984 - Boehm Gallery, Palomar College, San Marcos, CA. Juror: Russell Baldwin

1983 - Stratford Gallery, Del Mar, CA. Juror: James Bassler

1982 - A.R.T. Beasley Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Robert McDonald

1981 - Gallery 8, La Jolla, CA. Juror: Arlene Fisch

1980 - Celebrations Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Denis Komac

1979 - Jewish Community Center Gallery, San Diego, CA

1978 - Women's Bank, San Diego, CA. Juror: Lawrence Hunter

1977 - Southwestern College, Chula Vista, CA. Juror: J. Tanzer

1976 - Designbank, San Diego, CA

1976 - University of San Diego: Specialty Show: Toys, San Diego, CA. Juror: Jane Booth

1975 - UCSD Main Library, La Jolla, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw Sutton

1974 - Specialty Show: Body Coverings, John Young Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Kay Whitcomb

1973 - Specialty Show: Containers, Bazaar del Mundo, San Diego, CA. Juror: Carol Shaw

1973 - Mesa College Art Gallery, San Diego, CA. Juror: Walter Chapman

1972 - Specialty Show: People Forms, Bazaar del Mundo, San Diego. Juror: Jean Ray Laurie

1972 - Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, CA. Juror: Jack Boyd

1971 - Design Center, San Diego, CA

 

Jurors of California Fibers Exhibitions

(Listings are by the positions they held at the time of jurying)

1999 Malcolm Lochhead, Emma Jo Webster, Laura Hamilton, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland ?1999 Virgina Eaton, director, Wignall Museum/Gallery at Chaffey College, CA

1998 Ann Batchelder, editor of Fiberarts magazine

1997 Arturo Sandoval

1996 Glen Kaufman and Erika Torri, executive director, Athenaeum Music and Art Library, La Jolla

1995 Gerhardt Knodel

1994 Howard Fox and Dale Gluckman

1993 Bernice Colman

1992 Ray Leier, owner, Del Mano Galleries, Brentwood and Pasadena, California

1991 Ferne Jacobs

1989 Joan Austin, head of the fiber department at San Diego State University

1987 Parick Ela, director, Craft and Folk Art Museum, Los Angeles

1986 Neda Al-Hilali

1985 Carol Shaw Sutton

1984 Russell Baldwin

1983 James Bassler

1982 Robert McDonald

1981 Arlene Fisch

1980 Denis Komac

1978 Lawrence Hunter

1977 J. Tanzer

1976 Jane Booth

1975 Carol Shaw Sutton

1974 Kay Whitcomb

1973 Carol Shaw

1972 Jean Ray Laurie and Jack Boyd

Professional Southern California fiber artists, creating and exhibiting since 1970